CCCamp 2023-stage: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(add equipment list) |
|||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
== Location == | == Location == | ||
Current plan is for the stage to be at location 3/III, with a potential to turn the stage 45 degrees (pointing "away" from the kids space, jugend village, and the easily annoyed neighbors) | |||
[[File:Camp_layout_rough.jpg|Camp layout rough sketch]] | |||
== Layout Plan == | == Layout Plan == | ||
Line 24: | Line 26: | ||
== Equipment List == | == Equipment List == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Master List of Equipment | |||
|- | |||
! Thing !! Count !! Purpose !! Source !! Contact !! Confirmed | |||
|- | |||
| Tent || 1 || Sun and/or Rain Cover || Village Shop || SMTW || ✅ | |||
|- | |||
| Folding Chairs|| 160 || Seating || Village Shop || SMTW || ✅ | |||
|- | |||
| BÜTEC Elements || 8 || Stage elements, 2x1m, 30cm high || Village Shop || SMTW || ✅ | |||
|- | |||
| Podium || 1 || Something cool the speaker can stand behind || Milliways || ??? || | |||
|- | |||
| Podium Deco || 1 || Nice milliways decoration || Milliways || Stella || | |||
|- | |||
| Camera || 1? || Record and stream the talks || C3VOC // Saalcase || Bix || ✅ (quantity tbd) | |||
|- | |||
| Small Audio Mixer || 1 || Pull and mix audio from various sources || C3VOC // Saalcase || Bix || ✅ | |||
|- | |||
| HDMI/VGA Capture Device || 1 || Pull video from laptops || C3VOC // Saalcase || Bix || ✅ | |||
|- | |||
| Wired/Wireless Microphone(s) || 4 || For speaker, for questions from audience, herald, potentially for multiple speakers and to have a backup || ? || ? || | |||
|- | |||
| Wireless Microphone Reciever || 1 || If using wireless microphones... || ? || ? || | |||
|- | |||
| Main Stage Speakers || 6 || On either side of the stage pointed to the audience, on either side of the stage pointed upwards (using the tent as acoustic guideance) and from the back corners (pointed in-or-out as required) || ? || ? || | |||
|- | |||
| Monitor Speaker || 1 || So the speaker can hear themselves || ? || ? || | |||
|- | |||
| Long (15m+) XLR Cables || 10 || For hooking up speakers and potentially microphones or audio equipment || ? || ? || | |||
|- | |||
| Short (<3m) XLR Cables || 20 || For connecting various lighting and audio things to each other || ? || ? || | |||
|- | |||
| Main Display || 1 || Projecting any slides or video the speaker wants to present || ? || ? || | |||
|- | |||
| Sub-Displays || 2 || For people potentially outside of the tent or unable to get a good view of the stage (optional?) || ? || ? || | |||
|- | |||
| Confidence Display || 1 || So the speaker can see what they are presenting, potentially with clock/timer overlay || ? || ? || | |||
|- | |||
| RGB Mood Lighting for Stage || 10? || Behind the stage, pointed upwards to illuminate background with bisexual lighting || ? || ? || | |||
|- | |||
| House lighting for Tent || 10? || Will be warm white, dimmed up and down as talks begin and end. On outer border of tent and two next to 5M Poles || ? || ? || | |||
|- | |||
| Speaker Lighting || 1-2? || Illumination for the speaker area of the stage, warm white, so the speaker is visible while house lights are dim || ? || ? || | |||
|- | |||
| AV Mixing Table || 1 || Place to put the audio mixer, video mixing monitors, for VOC to sit, speakers to get wired up || ? || ? || | |||
|- | |||
| Stage Decoration || XXX || Cool stage stuff so that it's not boring and the speakers look awesome || Chaosevents || Claudius || 1/2 (Logistics tbd) | |||
|} |
Revision as of 09:04, 11 July 2023
Stage Info 2023
Basic Info
It seems we are hosting the closest thing to a "main stage" Camp will have this year.
- 12 x 18 meter stretch tent
- 8 x 2m stage, 30cm elevated from the ground
- Seating capacity for ~160 inside the tent
Location
Current plan is for the stage to be at location 3/III, with a potential to turn the stage 45 degrees (pointing "away" from the kids space, jugend village, and the easily annoyed neighbors)
Layout Plan
Tent Construction
One side fully open, sloping left-and-right, and the back somewhat enclosed.
Arrangement
Equipment List
Thing | Count | Purpose | Source | Contact | Confirmed |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tent | 1 | Sun and/or Rain Cover | Village Shop | SMTW | ✅ |
Folding Chairs | 160 | Seating | Village Shop | SMTW | ✅ |
BÜTEC Elements | 8 | Stage elements, 2x1m, 30cm high | Village Shop | SMTW | ✅ |
Podium | 1 | Something cool the speaker can stand behind | Milliways | ??? | |
Podium Deco | 1 | Nice milliways decoration | Milliways | Stella | |
Camera | 1? | Record and stream the talks | C3VOC // Saalcase | Bix | ✅ (quantity tbd) |
Small Audio Mixer | 1 | Pull and mix audio from various sources | C3VOC // Saalcase | Bix | ✅ |
HDMI/VGA Capture Device | 1 | Pull video from laptops | C3VOC // Saalcase | Bix | ✅ |
Wired/Wireless Microphone(s) | 4 | For speaker, for questions from audience, herald, potentially for multiple speakers and to have a backup | ? | ? | |
Wireless Microphone Reciever | 1 | If using wireless microphones... | ? | ? | |
Main Stage Speakers | 6 | On either side of the stage pointed to the audience, on either side of the stage pointed upwards (using the tent as acoustic guideance) and from the back corners (pointed in-or-out as required) | ? | ? | |
Monitor Speaker | 1 | So the speaker can hear themselves | ? | ? | |
Long (15m+) XLR Cables | 10 | For hooking up speakers and potentially microphones or audio equipment | ? | ? | |
Short (<3m) XLR Cables | 20 | For connecting various lighting and audio things to each other | ? | ? | |
Main Display | 1 | Projecting any slides or video the speaker wants to present | ? | ? | |
Sub-Displays | 2 | For people potentially outside of the tent or unable to get a good view of the stage (optional?) | ? | ? | |
Confidence Display | 1 | So the speaker can see what they are presenting, potentially with clock/timer overlay | ? | ? | |
RGB Mood Lighting for Stage | 10? | Behind the stage, pointed upwards to illuminate background with bisexual lighting | ? | ? | |
House lighting for Tent | 10? | Will be warm white, dimmed up and down as talks begin and end. On outer border of tent and two next to 5M Poles | ? | ? | |
Speaker Lighting | 1-2? | Illumination for the speaker area of the stage, warm white, so the speaker is visible while house lights are dim | ? | ? | |
AV Mixing Table | 1 | Place to put the audio mixer, video mixing monitors, for VOC to sit, speakers to get wired up | ? | ? | |
Stage Decoration | XXX | Cool stage stuff so that it's not boring and the speakers look awesome | Chaosevents | Claudius | 1/2 (Logistics tbd)
|